to mobile version (Russian)

Consultation is necessary? - Call!

phone / fax: +7 (812) 335-1313

Request for action calculation

How and where to get a business and tourist invitation for a foreigner in Russia: prices and documents.

A foreigner planning to come to Russia to visit friends or to visit the country for tourism purposes is required to get a visa. It is impossible to get a visa without a special document which is an invitation letter for foreign citizens to Russia. A private and business invitations to Russia for foreigners are issued by the Office of the Federal Migration Service which takes about a month. It will be necessary to fill in all application forms which is difficult to do correctly at once, as well as to wait in queues in the Office of the Federal Migration Service and in the bank to pay the invitation fee. Upon the arrival of a foreigner in Russia with a private or business invitation, if he/she does not live in a hotel, you may need to register his/her place of residence. This is required only when a foreigner plans to stay in the country for more than 7 working days, otherwise the registration is not required. The registration can be performed in a post office by filling out the form and waiting once more in a queue.

If you want to rid yourself of a long wait, a loss of time and paperwork, then in order to receive a visa invitation for foreigners to Russia you should apply to a travel agency which have the right to issue invitations for foreigners in Russia. This will be significantly easier and faster.

Tourist invitation for a foreigner in Russia. Prices. Documents.

Registration of tourist invitations for foreigners is carried out in accordance with the Russian Federation legislation. First of all, it is the Federal Law "On the procedure of exit from and entry into the Russian Federation" and the Federal Law № 115-FZ "On the legal status of foreign citizens in the Russian Federation" dated 25 July 2002.

A tourist invitation to Russia is provided in the case of entry into the Russian Federation for the purpose of tourism. Based on this invitation, a visa is issued for up to 1 month (thirty days) and can provide the opportunity to visit Russia 1 or 2 times (single or double entry). A double entry visa for the tourist invitation can be obtained if a tourist itinerary involves travel to a third country and return back to Russia.

For example:

A foreign tourist from Latvia wants to come to St. Petersburg, then to visit Finland by ferry and come back to St. Petersburg. In this case it is possible to obtain a tourist invitation for a foreigner for double entry visa. In the case if the tourist goes to the country of origin and not to the third country, it is necessary to receive a new travel invitation to get a new visa.

Addressing to managers of our company to receive a tourist invitation to Russia, you trust the professionals who will quickly make everything what is necessary to make the visit to Russia and St. Petersburg in particular easy and enjoyable. All you need is to fill out a form for the registration of invitations for foreigners on our website, pay for the service (in the office, by credit card, bank transfer, etc.) and let us know how you want to receive your invitation (by fax, email, via post). Usually a copy of tourist invitation is enough for a Russian Consulate (i.e. it is possible to send an invitation by fax or email) though sometimes an original invitation for a foreigner to Russia is needed (courier services are provided for an additional fee).

type of visa / invitationtimeframes (in days)price
tourist single / double visa for 1 month for EU, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Japan citizens1 working days800 RUR
tourist single / double visa for 1 month for Chinese citizens1 working days1500 RUR

Documents for tourist invitation to Russia:

Fill out a form on our site fill out a form
You can download the form in Excel and send it via email, attaching the first page of your passport / travel document download form in Excel
incoming@rbtour.ru
Required insurance coverage for the Consulate insurance
You can ask any questions by phone: +7 (812) 335-1313
Monday – Friday: 10 AM – 7 PM

Business invitation for foreigners in Russia. Prices. Documents.

Invitations for foreigners in Russia vary depending on the purpose of the visit. Tourists need a tourist visa, investors and business partners who come to Russia for a business trip to build commercial relations, need a business visa.

Business invitation for foreigners in Russia is more expensive but at the same time the period of validity of the visa is longer. In this case the visa period can range from three months (ninety days) up to a year. Also business invitation to Russia may allow to obtain double and multiple-entry visas.

Business invitation for foreigners from the European Union (EU) and USA (by letter)

type of visa / invitationtimeframes (in days)price
`` &rowTpl=`@CODE: visa for working days ` &display=`25` &offset=`0` &rows=`1,2,3` &randomize=`0` &reverse=`0` &orderBy=`` &toPlaceholder=`` &toJson=`0` &published=`1` &emptyOutput=`1` &noResults=`` &outputSeparator=`` &firstClass=`first` &lastClass=`last` &evenClass=`` &oddClass=`` &paginate=`0` &offsetKey=

Business FMS invitation for foreigners from Europe, USA, Canada, Japan, New Zealand and Australia (Federal Migration Service form)

type of visa / invitationtimeframes (in days)price
`` &rowTpl=`@CODE: visa for working days ` &display=`25` &offset=`0` &rows=`4,5` &randomize=`0` &reverse=`0` &orderBy=`` &toPlaceholder=`` &toJson=`0` &published=`1` &emptyOutput=`1` &noResults=`` &outputSeparator=`` &firstClass=`first` &lastClass=`last` &evenClass=`` &oddClass=`` &paginate=`0` &offsetKey=

Business invitation through Telex of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for foreigners from Europe, USA, Canada, Japan, New Zealand and Australia (MFA TELEX)

type of visa / invitationtimeframes (in days)price
`` &rowTpl=`@CODE: visa for working days ` &display=`25` &offset=`0` &rows=`6,7` &randomize=`0` &reverse=`0` &orderBy=`` &toPlaceholder=`` &toJson=`0` &published=`1` &emptyOutput=`1` &noResults=`` &outputSeparator=`` &firstClass=`first` &lastClass=`last` &evenClass=`` &oddClass=`` &paginate=`0` &offsetKey=

Business FMS invitation for foreigners from China

type of visa / invitationtimeframes (in days)price
`` &rowTpl=`@CODE: visa for working days ` &display=`25` &offset=`0` &rows=`8` &randomize=`0` &reverse=`0` &orderBy=`` &toPlaceholder=`` &toJson=`0` &published=`1` &emptyOutput=`1` &noResults=`` &outputSeparator=`` &firstClass=`first` &lastClass=`last` &evenClass=`` &oddClass=`` &paginate=`0` &offsetKey=

Documents for business invitation to Russia:

Fill out a form on our site fill out a form
You can download the form in Word and send it via email, attaching the first page of your passport / travel document download form in Word
incoming@rbtour.ru
Required insurance coverage for the Consulate insurance
You can ask any questions by phone: +7 (812) 335-1313
Monday – Friday: 10 AM – 7 PM

Registration

Registration of a foreign citizen is not required if the duration of stay is less than 7 working days otherwise the registration is obligatory.

We take care of all arrangements for the registration of a foreign citizen who comes to Russia by the invitation provided by our company. All you need is to provide us with a migration card and a passport (or a copy of the first page of the passport, Russian visa as well as all border crossing stamps) within 7 working days. Registration of foreign citizens is carried out for all types of invitations for an additional fee.